ZINC 2018 PROGRAM

Time

A1

B1

R1

R2

Exibiton

Area

Caffe

Dinner

Venue

Outside

Wednesday, May 30

08:30-18:00

Registration

10:00-16:30

Audi Demonstration

90:30-17:00

Technology Demonstrations

09:00-19:00

Hackaton: Let the Intelligence Fly!

09:00-10:15

Tutorial: Different Communication Styles

Galvanizing Science and Education Tools

10:15-10:45

Madness session (by invitation only)

Coffee break

10:45-11:25

Keynote: Nicole Beringer - Artificial intelligence for automated driving – how neural networks and robotics change the embedded software development

Galvanizing User Experience and HMI

11:30-12:10

Keynote: Samuel Fricker - Data >< Intelligence

14:00-17:00

Tutorial: Towards Secure Things, or How to Verify IoT Software with Frama-C

12:15-13:00

Opening Session: Let the ZINC begin

13:00-14:00

Lunch

13:30-15:00

Panel discussion: Women in Engineering

14:00-15:45

Open day (Serbian)

Exhibit: The Exciting World of Embedded Platforms & Software

15:15-16:00

Lecture note

(Serbian)

15:40-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16:40

Keynote: Miodrag Temerinac - Per Aspera Ad Astra: MP3 Story

16:00-17:20

Galvanizing Multidisciplinary Image Processing Applications

16:45-17:25

Keynote: Moritz Antlanger - Automated Driving Systems - Architectural Trends and Challenges

17:30-18:30

Galvanizing Driving Assistance Technologies

Lightning talks: Technology Overviews

20:00-22:00

Dinner

Time

A1

B1

R1

R2

Exibiton

Area

Caffe

Thursday, May 31

08:03-18:00

Registration

09:00-10:00

Panel: Women in Engineering

Galvanizing Software Safety and Security

09:00-17:00

Hackaton: Let the Intelligence Fly!

Technology Demonstrations

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:10

Keynote: Stefan Mozar - Consumer Electronics invades Healthcare

10:40-12.00

Galvanizing Smart Spaces

11:15-12:15

Panel: Custom(er)zing Medical Field

12:20-13:00

Keynote: Saraju Mohanty - Security and Energy Trade-Offs in Consumer Electronics

Projects Unveiled & Work in Progress

13:00-14:00

Exibit

Lunch

14:00-14:30

Madness session

14:00-15:20

CE in the Making: Hidden Processes

14:40-15:20

Keynote: Margarita Anastassova - Changing the Future of Interfaces with CEA

15:20-15:40

Coffee break

15:40-16:20

Keynote: Nahum Gershon - The Internet of Nothing

15:40-16:50

H2020 Project Overview: Stars of STARR

16:20-17:10

Panel: What Makes Smart Cities Smart?

15:50-17:10

Makers

17:15-18:15

Awards & Farewell Until our Roads Meet Again